How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have suffered from inflammation of the eyelids( Blaphitis

Customer Question

I have suffered from inflammation of the eyelids( Blaphitis )spelling may not be correct I have been prescribed Chloramphenicol ointment ,but this only gives temporary relief, as I believe that it is a steriod base and is not safe to use continually ,my question is are there any other treatments that I could have? Norman Easom
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
Hello Norman,

What other treatments are you currently doing beside the Chloramphenicol? Do you use artificial tears? How old are you? Any other medical problems?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I use bi-carb of soda as an eye bath ,iam 82 years old and am beimg treated for high blood pressure and i have C>O>P>D.nd am using inhalers Seretide 125 and Atrovent.
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

I would recommend you use baby shampoo diluted in water and scrub the bases of your eyelashes with the pads of your fingers. That should help clear the debris from the eyelashes. Do this 2 times a day.

Also use freqent artificial tears 4-6 times a day. The chloramphenicol is an antibiotic. If you use this frequently, it can also be one of the causes of your inflammation. I would ask you doctor if you are able to stop that for now.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Feel free to ask any additional questions. Smile

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions