How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Doctor I asked a quesion regarding Golf and high myopia..

Customer Question

Hi Doctor

I asked a quesion regarding Golf and high myopia.. I was satisfied with the answer. I have a follow up question:

As I am a high Myope with a history of RD I would like to know if the centrifugal forces caused by head movement in a Golf swing cause a sudden increase in eye pressure. Would this put me at higher risk?

I found this link online where doctors are advising against playing Golf - this puts me in a desperate situation as I am a very active person and I would not have anything to do.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
Hi Kinny,

I just read that article that you sent me. Certainly, everything you do will cause some risk. The question is how much of an increase risk. That is an answer we don't know. There has not been a study to look at the increase risk associated with these activities. They are quoting opinions of medical experts, but realize they they are opinions. The opinion that counts the most would be your retina surgeon.

My general advice for post retinal detachment patients is to go back to their daily activities. Golf is a grey area but likely OK. Football is a no-no for me.

So, ask your retina surgeon specifically about golf.

Remember to press the green accept button. It was a pleasure helping you with your question. Feel free to ask any addtional questions. Smile

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Will ask my retinal surgeon that ... thanks very much for the answer, as it makes perfect sense. The experts in the online article were really giving their opinions and they were not based on any study.


I am keeping my fingers crossed.


Once again thank you very much for the prompt reply. I had another huge question that was unanswered.. would you like to give it a shot ? If yes can you send me a message

Expert:  Dr. James replied 7 years ago.
You can ask you question here and I'll do my best to answer it.