How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to Hawaii from RI the end of august. My concern

Resolved Question:

I am going to Hawaii from RI the end of august. My concern is the long flight affecting the IOP in my right eye. I developed acute closed angle glaucoma 7 yearsa ago and despite months of treatment I had my left eye removed. I'm looking forward to this trip but I am concerned. I use eye drops for dry eys frequently and I get migraines alot. What should I do to avoid any complications?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
Do you have glaucoma in your right eye as well?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no. I do not have glaucoma inmy right eye my last eye pressure was 13.. I also sufferfrom migraines and have high blood pressure.
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
<p>Recent studies by ophthalmic experts tested the effects of altitude in glaucoma patients and didn't find any clinical changes or risks though there were some significant recordings but none that affected the eyes and visual ability. So, in my opinion you can travel by air without having any such fears especially when your right eye seems to be normal. Patients who have had recent retinal or glaucoma surgery may have some interaction with low cabin pressure during air travel. Thanks.</p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated.</p>
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you