How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the surgical options for a recurring detached retina

Customer Question

What are the surgical options for a recurring detached retina? My 67 year old mother is about to undergo surgery for her third tear in the same eye in 2 months.

She also has a large cataract in the eye which is complicating the matter even further. Should the cataract be removed to make it easier to detect further tearing?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
hello there
what types of surgeries have been done so far? how is the vision, do you know the acuity?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The prior two surgeries were crytology with the gas bubble, but the her symptoms (seeing flashes of light, seeing green-she says it's like wearing green sunglasses all the time) continue. She is visiting me on vacation, and I had her go to a retina dr. in my city, he stated she had another tear and needed to return home immediately to get it fixed again.
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
Hello there
if she has a new tear, but no detachment, the best option is to repeat the cryo and again consider gas injection if needed. I would not do surgery for either the cataract or retina unless retina detaches at which point she will need invasive surgery. Also if the cataract gets significant that will need to be addressed but shoudl be delayed if there is sufficient view in to see the tear and treat it adequatley. Again, at this point, cryo and =/- gas is ideal. Regards
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
One last thing I wanted to add, the retina surgeon should or may consider prophylactic laser all the way around the retina to prevent detachment in case more tears occur in this eye. Fellow eye needs good monitoring as well, Dr. Stevens