How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can anything happen to someones eyes if you put Ciprodex in

This answer was rated:

Can anything happen to someone's eyes if you put Ciprodex in them?
How lonh has he been putting it?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
we started 2 drops in each eye on Sunday morning and then the same amount Sunday night and then the same amount last night.... That's it. I finally found the correct eye drop bottle tonight but in the meantime the pink eye (the green gunk) is gone and he's not complaining that his eyes hurt or anything.
The person seems to be just fine. Ciprodex contains an anti-biotic plus a steroid dexamethasone which in long term can cause glaucoma, cataract etc. Since, it also cotains the anti-biotic, the pink eye has been treated. You do not need to do anything now. Thanks.

Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
But will his eyes get glaucoma or something else because of this? I mean it wasn't a long term that we were putting them in.
If that is the case then you need to get a fundus examination and intra-ocular pressure measurement done. If they are fine, it's ok otherwise other tests may be needed to confirm the diagnosis. For this you will have to take him to an ophthalmologist. Do not use this eye drop again unless recommended by an ophthalmologist. As for now, I do not think he has any glaucoma but you need to get him examined to confirm that. Thanks

Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
OK, so from what you read his eyes seem fine then? They look fine -- considering I used ear drops in his eyes. Should I take him to the eye dr now or can I wait until October/November (when he's due to go)? he's only 5 years old.
It is better to take him now as October/November is too far away even though the child seems fine. Suppose, he really had glaucoma then it needs to be taken care of it now.



Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated.
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
OK, thank you so much for your time and advice! I will definitely do that and I'm not so worried anymore
You are most welcome.