How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took Bactrim (a sulfa drug) and had a serious reaction in

Resolved Question:

I took Bactrim (a sulfa drug) and had a serious reaction in my eyes.   I stopped taking the bactrim three weeks ago, but there is still pain in my eyes (especially with eye movement), trouble focusing on something for a length of time, extreme light sensitivity, unable to sleep well at night, and an overall "haze"/brain fog.   But here is the kicker: Either my eyes have sunk back further into my head or they have shrunk. I know this sounds crazy, but there is a definite physical difference. Have you ever seen this happen before? Is this damage reversable?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
You seem to had an allergic reaction (Steven's Johnson Syndrome) to Bactrim. Allergic reactions are quite common with sulfa drugs. You may be having corneal epithelial defect which could be causing these symptoms. This can be treated if treatment is started early. I would strongly advise you to see an ophthalmologist as an early diagnosis and treatment could be very beneficial. In the mean time start using a lubricant eye drop like Systane or Refresh Tears 4-5 times daily.

Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS nad a positive feedback will be appreciated.
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions