How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Posterior Vitreous detachment (lots of floaters in both

Resolved Question:

Can Posterior Vitreous detachment (lots of floaters in both eyes) also cause a central area of blurred vision in one eye that doesn't move?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.
<p>HelloCustomer</p><p> </p><p>The answer is yes and no. Usually a central blurring of vision that is stationary is not caused by a posterior vitreous detachment. There could be hemorrhage or macular degeneration or inflammation (central serous chorioretinopathy) or edema (cystoid macular edema). This really needs to be checked out ASAP.</p><p> </p><p>A posterior vitreous detachment can indirectly cause this symptom by tugging on the central part of the retina and causing what is called a macular hole.</p><p> </p><p>Either way, you need to see an ophthalmologist ASAP.</p><p> </p><p>Hope this helps and thank you.</p><p> </p><p> </p>
Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions