How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My eyes are at - 11.25 right & - 10.25 left. two years ago

Resolved Question:

My eyes are at - 11.25 right & - 10.25 left. two years ago they were - 10.25 Right and - 9.25 left. I went to the cornea institute of Dallas to see if I could get surgery and they said my corneas were too thin for lasik and my eyes were changing too much to get lens implants. They said if they tried to operate there would be a 90% chance I would be blind post op. They said at the rate my eyes are getting worse, I will be blind in 5-10 years. I am only 46. What do you think is causing my eyes to get worse at my age and are there any alternatives?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.
<p>HelloCustomer</p><p> </p><p>The most likely cause of your high myopia is genetics. There are some rare conditions, like Marfans', that can cause high myopia. </p><p> </p><p>I agree that your prescription is too high for LASIK. I can't understand their comments about the lens implants though. I don't think that there is a 90% chance you would be blind postop. Because of the increasing size of your eyeball, there is a 90% chance that you would be back in glasses after surgery (but it would be much improved). Unless there is another eye disease, phakic IOL and clear lens extraction are the 2 best surgery for you.</p><p> </p><p>Phakic IOL is where we insert an implant into the front of your eye to neutralize the myopia. Eventually, you would become more nearsighted and would be back in glasses again. Clear lens extraction is where we remove the lens in your eye (before it becomes a cataract) and exchange it for an implant to neutralize your myopia. Either way, as much as you have, you would probably still need glasses (although it would be significantly thinner than your current ones); however, I don't think that you would be blind postop.</p><p> </p><p>Hope this helps and thank you.</p>
Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you