How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cataract surgery..retina..eye pressure..steroids in the eye so far

Resolved Question:

Following cataract surgery the retina was detached.After 3 operations to reattach the problem seems to be low eye pressure. no sight in the eye now. Any way to increase pressue?Dr has given 2 shots of steroids in the eye so far.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

Other than wound leak (which I assume has been ruled out), the low pressure is probably from chronic inflammation. All you can do is to treat the inflammation and give it time to rebuild. With lots of surgery and inflammation, the ciliary body (which produces the intraocular fluid) shuts down. You have to let it rest and recover before it can produce fluid again. But if the ciliary body was damaged, then the intraocular pressure may remain low.

 

Hope this helps and thank you.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions