How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
9208484
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, When I woke up, the white of my eye is entirely red.

Resolved Question:

Hi,

When I woke up, the white of my eye is entirely red. A long time ago, I had a broken blood vessel in my eye, which resulted in the same symptoms. I did nothing, and it went away in a few weeks.

Initially, there was pain in my eye; however, I took an advil and it is gone. I put alaway in my eye and when I blotted my eye, there was a little pink on the tissue, which scared me. I live alone, and am a little scared as it is 4 am, and things tend to be worse at night.

I have no blurred vision, double vision, etc. and can see fine out of the affected eye.

Thank you for you response.

Jan Larkins
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 7 years ago.
Dear Jan,
        What you are describing is a subconjunctival hemorrhage. The blood vessels of the white part of the eye (conjunctiva) are very fragile and can bleed. The commonest cause is sudden increase in blood pressure, minor trauma, excessive rubbing of eye, bleeding disorders. Usually this hemorrhage clears on its own and does not affect the vision. Since you have had a similar episode again, I would advise you to consult your doctor for getting detailed investigation to rule out the above causes. A subconjunctival bleed is harmless and will clear slowly over the next few days. But if you have a similar bleed in other body parts like brain etc, due to any of the above causes, then that can lead to severe symptoms.
Regards
Dr. PG and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you