How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How successful is DSEK Endotholial replacement I have Fuchs

Resolved Question:

How successful is DSEK Endotholial replacement? I have Fuch's Dystrophy and Saltzman"s Dystrophy
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

DSEK is successful in a majority of cases provided the corneal edema is not very chronic (more than 6 months) and has not led to significant corneal scars that will lead to decreased vision. If there is already significant scarring in the central cornea, a traditional penetrating keratoplasty may be better. Typically, your surgeon would not mention DSEK if you have significant scarring, so you should be fine, I wish you well, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions