How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 6 year old grandaughter has her second stye, if that is

Resolved Question:

My 6 year old grandaughter has her second stye, if that is what it is. The first one, this spring lasted about 4 weeks, then left. This one has been in the same spot on her eyelid for about 3 weeks. Can it be something other than a stye?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 7 years ago.
   A stye is usually very painful and does not last for 4 weeks. Kindly give some more information regarding your question-
- does your granddaughter wear spectacles?
- does she rub her eyes frequently?
- was there a localized swelling in the form of nodule on her eyelid?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
She does not wear glasses and does not rub eyes.
There is and was swelling like a nodule.
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for the information.
What your describing is a chlazion. This is collection of secretions in one of the meibomian glands situated at the eyelid margins. Due to intermittent rubbing of eyes, the glands can become blocked leading to collection of secretions. The cause of rubbing can be a mild chronic eye allergy or mild decrease in vision requiring glasses. She needs to be evaluated by an Ophthalmologist.
In the meantime, to treat the chlazion, do warm compresses on the affected eye with a handkerchief by warming it on an iron. DO not over heat, just mild war compresses 2-3 times a day. Also, give her anti-inflammatory like tylenol for 3-4 days.
Dr. PG and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions