How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Two weeks ago I received a steroid shot for the treatment

This answer was rated:


Two weeks ago I received a steroid shot for the treatment of a small chalazion. Two days later I noticed that the spot where the chalazion was, lost its pigmentation and this small spot is now white. I am also white, Southern European but this white spot would even be noticeable if I were Northern European. Is there anything I could do or buy to bring my skin at this particular spot back to its original color? Will this spot fade over time so that it is not as noticeable? What do you recommend?

                             &nbs p;                                                                  Thanks,
                                  ;                                                                Stavros
<p>This spot should fade away with time and it should not take too long. No need to do anything about it.</p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated</p>
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions