How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr.S Riaz
Dr.S Riaz, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS OPHTHALMOLOGY (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA), FELLOWSHIP TRAINED
14102772
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr.S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cataract surgery--Right eye 4 weeks..Left eye 2 weeks

Resolved Question:

I have had Cataract surgery--Right eye 4 weeks ago and all drops discontinued. Left eye 2 weeks ago and am still on Omnipred drops 4 times per day. I take an Exelon Patch each day 9.57 mg. Other than that I take Lipitor 10 mg per day as well as vitamins.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
<p>What are your probloms?</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
      


     As you must know from my taking Exelon Patches I have Alzheimers
     Disease and I have had quite a bit of severe nausea, dizziness,
     dry throat, and difficulty swallowing. Otherwise I am doing as
     well as possible for a woman 75 years of age. I only mentioned
     the cataract surgeries because of the use of Omnipred drops.
       
Expert:  Dr.S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
You can continue using omnipred eye drops for another 2-4 weeks. No problems with that.

Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive fedback will be appreciated. Follow-up questions are welcome
Dr.S Riaz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you