How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz Your Own Question
Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz
Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Glaucoma Specialist, Associate Professor FAU, Teaching Faculty Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the past year, I noticed changes in the way i view colors

Resolved Question:

In the past year, I noticed changes in the way i view colors through my left eye? Blues and greens sometimes appear very bright while reds and oranges are dulled.
I went to an opthalmologist and received no answer. My pressure was normal and everything seemed okay. I'm not colorblind.
Could this be a neurological issue?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz replied 7 years ago.

Color vision is a function of the optic nerve. Some people are born color-deficient and they perceive colors differently than normal. However, that is usually bilateral. It concerns me somewhat that you view colors differently in one eye. If you are under age 50, this should be evaluated, preferably by a neuro-ophthalmologist. He or she will test your color vision, look at your optic nerves, and maybe even perform other tests of visual function such as a visual field. If you are "cataract age" then asymmetrical cataracts may be a simple explanation. But it seems you went to an ophthalmologist, so you would have known if you have any early cataract. We often evaluate optic nerve function using the "red desaturation test". Look at something bright red - it should appear similar bilaterally. If not, I would evaluate this further.

Dr. Daniel Jewelewicz and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions