How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. JLB Your Own Question
Dr. JLB, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience:  General Ophthalmologist, Fellowship trained in Refractive Surgery
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. JLB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with a cyst on the retina of my left

This answer was rated:

I have been diagnosed with a cyst on the retina of my left eye and now it appears to me that the same blurry vision symptoms are occuring in my right eye also. Is there anything that can be done to correct this problem? Thank you so much, Bob Richardson DOB 01/26/37 72 yo

Hello Mr. Richardson,


Retinal cysts can be dangerous. These may be the precursors to retinal detachments. If the vision is blurry, that is a clear indication that the ophthtalmologist should be seen as soon as possible. If the cyst expands to include the macula (area needed for clear vision) or if it is associated with a retinal hole then treatment is needed. This treatment may involve laser application to prevent a retinal detachment or actual surgery to reattach the retina, if it is already in the process of detaching.


There is no way to prevent cysts from occuring again in the future. Typically, they can only be managed once they appear.


Again, I recommend that you visit an ophthalmologist as soon as possible for a complete dilated eye exam.


I hope this helps...





Dr. JLB and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you