How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

lens implants 3 years ago to correct myopaeia

Resolved Question:

I had lens implants 3 years ago to correct myopaeia, and now have been told that membranes have grown. Would this have been caused by the implants, and if I have them removed with lasers, could they grow again?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

hello there

you are referring to something called PCO, posterior capsule opacity, which is a scar behind the intra-ocular implant. This is fairly common and occurs about 1 in 4 patients after surgery. This happens when our body heals and causes a scar to form behind the implant. In office laser which carries a rare risk of retinal detachment cures this and is permanent. The PCO can occur irregardless of how good the surgery or surgeon performance during the surgery, Regards XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you