How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chan Your Own Question
Dr. Chan
Dr. Chan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 356
Experience:  Board Certified in ophthalmology
17282639
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Chan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i still have halos and dry eyes since march 12th when i had

Resolved Question:

i still have halo's and dry eyes since march 12th when i had my lasik. should i be concerned. lately (over the last 2 weeks) i've been using "gen teal" artificial eye drops. is this ok to use ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Chan replied 7 years ago.

HelloCustomer

 

It is not unusual for haloes and glare to last up to 6 months after surgery. There is a small percentage of people in whom it remains permanent. Likewise, dry eyes can last 6 months or longer after LASIK. Genteal is a good brand of lubricant to use.

 

There are many possible causes of haloes. Dry eyes can cause haloes. Haloes can be caused by a large pupil that dilates at night bigger than the treatment zone on the cornea (sometimes, a weak drop to constrict the pupil helps with the haloes). Haloes can also be caused by abberations in your cornea (called higher order aberrations). I have used yellow hunting glasses for patients at night to help with this. But 3 months is way to early to tell.

 

Hope this helps.

Dr. Chan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you