How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. JLB Your Own Question
Dr. JLB
Dr. JLB, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 86
Experience:  General Ophthalmologist, Fellowship trained in Refractive Surgery
18439675
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. JLB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom had an ulcer in her eye a month ago and it was treated

Resolved Question:

My mom had an ulcer in her eye a month ago and it was treated and healed however another ulcer appeared and she is being treated for a herpes virus as well. The doctor says she is at the maximum prescription on antibiotics for treatment. Her vision is slightly impaired and no sign of healing the infection. He plans on doing a biopsy to have a pathologist determine which will impair her vision more. Should she get a second opinion or is this doctor recommendation on point?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. JLB replied 7 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

I'm sorry to hear about your mother's difficulty with these ulcers...

 

Corneal ulcers are dangerous. In many instances, after healing, ulcers can leave scarring that could potentially affect vision permanently. Most ulcers are viral, bacterial or fungal. From your question, I understand that you are dealing with a combination of bacterial and herpes virus ulcers. The treatment options for these two possible diagnosis are quite different. It is possible that your mother needs to be treated for both conditions; however, a fungal etiology cannot be ruled out without proper cultures being obtained. If a fungus is discovered then the treatment is different from what is currently being offered.

 

I have always told my patients: "If the thought of a needing a second opinion crosses your mind then one should be obtained." Having another doctor's opinion can only help manage the patient more appropiately and allows for a new prespective on a difficult situation. I would encourage you to move foward with a second opinion as soon as possible.

 

Good Luck and I hope your mother feels better soon...

 

Sincerely,

 

Dr. JLB

Dr. JLB and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you