How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

recently had cataract surgery on both eyes. pupil in right

Resolved Question:

recently had cataract surgery on both eyes. pupil in right eye will not go down as small as it should. Dr. said part of capsule is keeping it from going compleetely down,says it wont affect my vision, but won't it let too much light in?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
When was your surgery? do you feel excess light gets in now?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
my surgery with the big pupil was Apr.23. it's an oblong shape as though part of the capsule is keeping it from going down. In fact thats what the Dr. said He said it only happens 2 or 3 times a year. He's done over 60,000 cataract surgeries. i'm wondering if its going to affect my vision
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

it is my experience when there is iris capture of the implant as in your case, there is not incrased light sensitivity due to too much light getting in. One thing that I worry about in these rare instances is that the eye may remain inflamed after the steroid drops are tapered off. Just make sure to follow up after the drops are tapered and make sure the inflammation is gone. If you have recurrent inflammation, the eye will become red, light sensitive and uncomfortable. Recurrent bouts of inflammation can lead to decreased vision. So the important thing is get in if your eye feels funny at all. Iris capture of the implant as in your case is indeed rare, and typically not a problem, Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you