How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a new lens via cataract surgery on monday. Although I

Resolved Question:

I had a new lens via cataract surgery on monday. Although I have good vision following this, I do have a constant flicker and i can see the side of the lens to left in that eye. Is this likely to be permanant or is this temporary while healing. I am due to have the right eye done this coming monday. I am due to fly to Nice the following sunday is this advisable.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
More often than not, this is temporary and resolved after a few weeks. Unless you have to have surgery this week, you may consider delaying the 2nd surgery until you are happy with the outcome, Regards XXXXX XXXXX
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you