How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why is my vision still so blurry nearly 10 weeks after retinal

Resolved Question:

Why is my vision still so blurry nearly 10 weeks after retinal reattachment surgery? The gas bubble is nearly gone, but my vision looks like I am under water. What is a realistic timeline for improving vision? Do you ascribeto the use of any supplements? Bilberry and Gingko are widely endorsed, but is there any evidence of these helping?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

what was the reason for the retinal detachment? Have you had cataract surgery before? when was the last visit with the doc? how did things look?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I had retinal reattachment with a scleral buckle and gas bubble of February 26th. The reason for the detachment is not known. I have not had cataract surgery, altho I do have a progressive cataract in the operated eye.
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

there are several things than need to be taken in to consideration. First and foremost, after buckle surgery the eyeball length changes and this causes the prescription of the eye to change. Once the eye is stable the glasses have to be readjusted. More importantly, OFTEN after gas bubble and vitrectomy, a cataract forms and progresses rapidky actually and needs to be removed for optimizing the vision potential out of the eye. Your eye doc can let you know at the next visit what the best next step is, if the cataract is mild, get glasses, if not , get cataract out then get glasses 6 weeks later. I wish you the best, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
Please let me know if you have any further questions, Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Related Eye Questions