How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

scheduled for cataract surgery in three days

Resolved Question:

I am a male 73 YO. I am scheduled for cataract surgery in three days. I have a severe cold, coughing evey ~5 min w a slight 98.2 temp. Is it safe to go ahead with the surgery, or should I reshedule it Monday morning?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
as a surgeon, I would actually like to reschedule the surgery given your circumstances. We are talking about an elective procedure, get it done when you feel better, last think you need is to cough during surgery, I wish you well, Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

You have confirmed what I had intended to do, but thought I should get some advise to counter any adverse reaction from my eye doctor, not that I expect it. . .

 

I feel better knowing an ophthalmologist has revied my question and provided an answer that I had hoped to receive. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
Your ophthalmologist will get over it, I always do. We dont like cancellations, especially when our patient does not have a ride, we dont mind sick people cancelling. Have a good evening Dr. Stevens