How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up one morning with a lump (tender to touch) on the

Customer Question

I woke up one morning with a lump (tender to touch) on the left back of my head. Two days later my right eye was all swollen and puffy and sore. I am 56 years old.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
You should have this checked up.

It appears that you are having an infection. You may be having an infection of the sinuses which can cause puffiness of the eyes, or some infection on the face or eyelid

You should have this checked up ASAP, you will need antibiotics for this to clear it up.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Would this cause the lump in the back of my head that the pain and swelling is

spreading from? The eye is fine the head lump feels like the pain is spreading down

the back of my neck to to my ear. The back of my head is painful to the touch and

so is the back of my neck. The bactrim does not seem to make it any better, could it be

making it worse? I feel feverish and the side of my head neck and jaw is very painful.

Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
The bactrim should not make it worse, although it might not cure it if the infection is resistant.

You should approach your doctor again and discuss your symptoms. You are having an infection and it is possible that the infection is resistant to bactrim. In this case, you will need higher antibiotics. You should approach your doctor and discuss about higher antibiotics.

