How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son got dust or something in his eye/clinic cleared it out,&

This answer was rated:

my son got dust or something in his eye/clinic cleared it out,& gv him blephamide eye drops. After his second application today,the outside corners of both eyes are red & sensitive..and now the other eye is red as well.Should we continue the Blephamide tonight?
No, I would not put any more blephamide as it sounds as if he had an allergic reaction to the medication. I would used a wet washcloth to rub the medicine away from the skin and apply a cool washcloth to help soothe the skin. Whatever he got in there, has been removed and his eye will be fine in the morning either way. Regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions