How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had major eye surgery 6 weeks ago. This required stretching

Resolved Question:

I had major eye surgery 6 weeks ago. This required stretching my upper lid. The lid is still swollen and slightly closed. Can I expect the lid to return to normal over time? How long can this take? Can you suggest exercises or even medication/vitamins? I am 61yo, so I know the muscles may not rebound. But, given that the surgery was 6 weeks ago, what is your prognosis?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.
What type of eye surgery did you have ?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I had a retinal reattachment, with scleral buckle and gas bubble, on February 26th.
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

that is a very involved surgery and lots of swelling and lid drooping (ptosis) is normal. We wait three months to see where things end up, until then it is too soon to tell. The fact that you still have some swelling means there is room for improvement yet and not to be overly concerned at this time. It is possible and very probable that it will return to normal over time, Regards XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions