How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have had a red. eye for 3 days. No itching, no discomfort,

This answer was rated:

Have had a red. eye for 3 days. No itching, no discomfort, no swelling, just redness on lower area below pupil. Seems to occur on left eye only but not frequently at all. aI have been using Opcon A accordingly, & it worked the last time I had this problem which may have bee 2-3 mos. ago. I do wear eye make up & have for an eternity. I have a first date tomorrow with a very important person. Anything I can do.....besides wearing sunglasses.     Carmel

Hello Carmel


Visine LR will help reduce redness and help soothe the eye, here is the stuff that should help


Now if you have a little blood spot on the eye, that is different and only time will take care of it, Regards, XXXXX XXXXX




Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
I saw your feedback. Opcon A can also be used, the way you worded it, it seemed you tried it this time also and it did not work, but yes if you have not tried it, it is OK to try for sure. Dr. Stevens
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i am not familiar with a lot of what these sights can do. I also didn't expect to pay for some information, but accepted the conditions. There are many ways of getting free information, which is certainly a consideration for me being a single Senior. I still think it is confusing how you charge....a bonus?.....are you going to charge for the Dr"s reply? I hope not! Thank you but I probably will not use this site again.