How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should i go back to the eye unit at hospital or not

Resolved Question:

i have seen an eye expert a few weeks ago who diagnosed cataracts but did not see signs of a detached retina or anything else. since a week ago i have experienced eye pain and black spots that move with my eyes. they sometimes look like jagged lines and seem more solid and sometimes just like threads accompanied by flashes.i find wearing dark sun glasses can help. should i go back to the doctor or just stop worrying. i have had eye herpes diagnosed last year but a recurrence was not seen by the eye doctor.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 7 years ago.

Hello there

if you have new black spots since the visit to the doctor initially, you need to have a repeat exam looking in the retina to be sure the retina is still OK and no new tears have occurred. This is fairly standard protocol, new flashes and floaters warrants a repeat exam, within a day or two, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you