How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. PG Your Own Question
Dr. PG
Dr. PG, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Ophthalomology)
9208484
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. PG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had retinal reattachment surgery 24 days ago. The surgeon

Resolved Question:

I had retinal reattachment surgery 24 days ago. The surgeon is satisfied with the outcome, and my progress is considered normal to date. However, my upper eyelid on the operated eye continues to droop, with about 50% of my eye open. During the first two weeks post op, the eyelid showed progress from perhaps 30% open in week one to 50% open at the end of week two. However, progress has stalled, and the lid has not opened more in the past week. What should I expect? What actions can I take? Oh, I should mention that the only medication I am using is the Pred Forte drops 4 times a day. I would appreciate your response. GLW
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. PG replied 7 years ago.
Hi,
   I am an Ophthalmologist and practice as a vitreo-retinal surgeon.
There can be mild edema of the eyes after a retinal detachment surgery, as it is a major surgery of the eye. The edema slowly resolves over time. Also, an eye speculum is introduced during surgery to keep the eyelids open. Sometimes the muscle of the upper eyelid can get stretched and takes time to recover. As long as you are recovering slowly there is no need to worry. It indicates that there is no permanent damage.
Regards
Dr. PG and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions