How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
8112280
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed to take cialis on an as needed basis by my

Resolved Question:

I was prescribed to take cialis on an as needed basis by my urologist due to some performance anxiety i am having. Today i took an eye exam and my pupils were numbed and dilated via eye drops. If i want to take the cialis tonight will there be any potential negative interaction with the drops? I am 30 years old and don't really have any serious medical conditions except that i am a hypochondriac :)
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Stevens replied 8 years ago.

hello there

There is no increased risk of the medicine due to having pupillary dilation via dilating drops. I hope this answers your question, if not please ask me to clarify, Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you