How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stevens Your Own Question
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1404
Experience:  Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Stevens is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

three shots in the eye of steroids; nothing seems to change

This answer was rated:

My husband has had three shots in the eye of steroids; nothing seems to change. Is this the best solution or treatment for this condition?

Hello there

Kenolog is a common steroid that is used for retinal vein occlusion. This is done perhaps every 4-6 weeks when there is retinal swelling. More traditionally, lasers were used but in the last few years, steroids have replaced laser. So perhaps, you could inquire about the role of laser in the treatment of the retinal vein occlusion. I wish hime well, Dr. Stevens

Dr. Stevens and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions