How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5735
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I m being black mailed by a man as he has some pictures and

Customer Question

I m being black mailed by a man as he has some pictures and he would share it with my husband...i need help
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: India
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No I m scared
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have tried to talk to him and now he wants to meet me and get physical with me
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

I'm sorry. I responded to your question in error. I will opt out so that another expert can assist you. Many thanks

Expert:  José M. replied 13 days ago.

Hi there

José M spanishh atorney

You are an scam victim

I see it a lot of times every day

Scamers just use you fear t o get money

If you ignore them they do nothing and look for another victim

They never use the videos to damage the victim because it is a criminal action and they do not want problems with the Police

So block them and ignore them

I will be here if you need more help

Thank you

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you....but what if he creates new ID and messages from that ID... This will be a never ending story....how do I handle it
Expert:  José M. replied 13 days ago.

Ignore them and do not allow them to follow you If they can no reach you they will get tired of you and look for another victim

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you...u have blocked him on facebook messenger and haven't received any msg from him.. If I receive any msg from him I will surely come back to you...thanks once again for your help
Expert:  José M. replied 12 days ago.
Perfect. Once they are blocked they will give up an look for another victim. If you recibe messages from they at your pc may be you have to reset it. Please to rate positivily my service. Thank you

Related European Law Questions