How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 96
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your European Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a secular divorcein israel how does husband secure joint

Customer Question

in a secular divorcein israel how does husband secure joint custody of children
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

This depends on the situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Do you and your spouse agree to joint custody, or not?

2) By joint custody, do you mean literally 50/50, or, what exactly? Or, not sure?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

not agreed i understand that courts biased against male which is why i asked the question and yes i diod mean 50/50 as a matter of practicality will close by so the children can be equally with one parent or the other and anyhow my wife is doctor who works often at night

Expert:  ratioscripta replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
You say "not agreed." Do you mean to this disclaimer:
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Related European Law Questions