How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ratioscripta Your Own Question
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 101731
Type Your European Law Question Here...
ratioscripta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It seems like my neighbor is preparing to sue me after

Customer Question

Hi. It seems like my neighbor is preparing to sue me after an incedent where he was bitten by my dog. Unfortunately I didn't wit.was the entire incedent but what I know is that my dog got loose and he was trying to return the dog, once they were on my front yard (private gated property) there was a brawl in which both my dog and neighbor were injured. The next day he filed a police report and my wife was taken in for questioning. My neighbor had one stitch on his hand yet is wearing a full arm bandage and making regular visits to the doctor. I filed a counter complaint with the police in which I itterated that this neighbor has a history of abusing my dog and entering my property without permission. What are the implications here? Does my neighbor have a case against me? If so, how much am I liable? How else can I protect myself in this case? Thanks, Mati *************

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.
I am sorry to hear about this situation, M.
What are the implications here?
This would be settled via civil litigation. The police will only become involved to seize the dog if the dig is deemed DANGEROUS under The Dog Regulation Law 2002 or similar legislature. This is unlikely if there has only been one incident.
Does my neighbor have a case against me?
He may. The case here rests on whether or not your neighbor did anything to provoke the dog. So it really depends on the circumstances and in the end, whom the Judge believes. The following is important:
-whose property did this occur on?
-did he come unto your property uninvited?
-was he aggressive (giving your dog reason to be protective), or was he not aggressive?
If so, how much am I liable?
If the Court finds for him, someone in your situation could be liable for his medical costs plus pain and suffering. Pain and suffering can vary widely depending on the accident.
How else can I protect myself in this case?
Someone in your situation may wish to clarify what happened from your point of view and NOT CHANGE that view, because modifying your account only casts doubt on your side of the story. In addition, your account - hopefully - has him being aggressive and thus, giving the dog reason to attack.
When I say "him" being aggressive, this can involve HIS DOG being aggressive too, but it all depends on the circumstance.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.