How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5892
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was asked by my builder to supply full list of work

Customer Question

I was asked by my builder to supply full list of work required on my house and he would supply a quote on the list I supplied. This he did, I received his quote and I accepted the quote [ all of this was by email and I have copies of all correspondence and it is also still stored on my computer]. I paid for all the work. My question is....is this 'implied' or 'de facto' contract legally binding in the EU? I live in Spain.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, José M spanish atorney

Of couerse the mails could be used in court as a contract. Do not doub about it

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a precedent case I can quote or a case/law number?
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Jurisprudence

AP Toledo, Sec. 2.ª, 263/2014, de 30 de septiembre

Recurso 282/2012. Ponente: INMACULADA ORTEGA GOÑI.

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

AP Alicante, Sec. 8.ª, 306/2010, de 9 de julio

Recurso 234/2010. Ponente: LUIS ANTONIO SOLER PASCUAL

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

AP Alicante, Sec. 8.ª, 306/2010, de 9 de julio

Recurso 234/2010. Ponente: LUIS ANTONIO SOLER PASCUAL

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

AP Alicante, Sec. 8.ª, 306/2010, de 9 de julio

Recurso 234/2010. Ponente: LUIS ANTONIO SOLER PASCUAL

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you . I am suing the builder for work not done, over charging and substandard work. I have been told by a Spanish lawyer that as I don't have a signed contact I don't have a case, but I have a full email trail of everything. If I give my new lawyer this case number ***** will be able to use this to prove I have a case??
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

You do not need a signed contract, you can use the mails perfectly

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Your lawer has a lot of jurisprudence too use it

If he does not want, change him

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

I gently ask for a good rate of the service

Thank you