How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ratioscripta Your Own Question
ratioscripta
ratioscripta,
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 101313
7286322
Type Your European Law Question Here...
ratioscripta is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son in law has a two year conditional card My daughter is

Customer Question

My son in law has a two year conditional green card
My daughter is having marital problems
He is going to Detroit
Can we keep his green card and social
Security card or we can keep it legally
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  ratioscripta replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) please wait to rate until I ask you to do so. It may take a few replies for me to be able to render an complete answer. I will let you know when I do.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please clarify:

1) How long until it is 2 years since he has had the greencard?

2) Is she willing to sign off on an I-751 (release of conditions of greencard) for him?

3) Are they getting divorced?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  ratioscripta replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!

Related European Law Questions