How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Valcke,I am an EU citizen (Italy), who has recently

Resolved Question:

Dear Valcke,

I am an EU citizen (Italy), who has recently graduated from medical school outside EEA (in Brazil), in 2013. I intend to apply for the academic foundation programme 2015, whose elegibility process opens by August 2014. According to the FP site, I do not need to take PLAB.

The reason why I am writting you is that my wife, who is also a doctor (she was my colleague in Brazil) intends to apply with me, we want to match our applications for AFP (F2 doctors).
There is the reference for the "exemption person", and I would like to consult you if her case matches this profile.

She is not an EEA citizen (she is brazilian), and she will move to UK because she is married with an EEA citizen that will be studying in UK.

Could you please answer these 3 items?

a) for how long (if there is any specification) should we be married to fit this situation, according to the GMC; (we will officialize our marriage this December - 2013).

b) if I am in an "attache" (visiting doctor, international attache), in a hospital in UK during the next year, I would be considered or not as "student", besides there is no salary for this activity, and the fact that I will be using the hospital accommodations.

c) If the answer for item b) is no, what are the other activities I could join to match the definition of "EEA student in UK for more than 3 months".

Hope to hear from you, thank you so much for helping me out.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 9 months ago.

I have let A.Valcke know that your question is waiting. If I can be of further assistance let me know.

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

I apologise for the delay in responding, but I am currently travelling and do not have regular access to the internet.

In order to answer your question, I need further information from you:

1. please could you confirm that you and your wife are both registered as doctors in Brazil and have completed your internships?

2. please could you confirm from which university you and your wife hold your qualification?

3. please could you confirm whether you or your wife have worked as a doctor in another EU country? If so where and for how long?

4. what will be your role as a visiting doctor/international attache? Will you be studying? If so is the institution where you will study a university hospital?

5. Will you be provided with accommodation free of charge by the hospital?

6. why do you want to be considered as an EEA student? Would you be content with the status of EEA worker?

I look forward to your response.





What would be your role
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Dear Valcke, thank you for your quick reply.

 

Responding to your questions:

 

1. please could you confirm that you and your wife are both registered as doctors in Brazil and have completed your internships?

 

Yes, since we have a 6-year graduation at medical school in Brazil, with 2 years of internship, I believe that we are able to skip at least the F1, and start as F2 doctors in the Foundation Programme. We can provide such documentation to the UKFPO (Eligibility Office).

2. please could you confirm from which university you and your wife hold your qualification?

 

Yes, we have recently graduated in the Federal University of Santa Maria (2013).

3. please could you confirm whether you or your wife have worked as a doctor in another EU country? If so where and for how long?

 

No, we haven`t worked in any EU country yet.

4. what will be your role as a visiting doctor/international attache? Will you be studying? If so is the institution where you will study a university hospital?

 

During an attache, I get involved with the ward activities, which include preparing audits to improve the quality of care, take part in multidisciplinary team meetings, giving lectures to medical students eventually, and shadowing the consultants.

 

It may be possible to me to get an attache period at an university hospital, but it would be easier in other NHS specialized centre (for example, LHCH in Liverpool) where I know some of the staff already. However that is not an university institution, the specialties registrars from merseyside rotate through the hospital as well.


5. Will you be provided with accommodation free of charge by the hospital?

 

No, the hospital charges monthly for their accommodation, which is very close to the hospital complex. However, I am free to rent any other place to stay if I want.

PS: We are also able to provide financial self-sufficiency, once we will still have our salaries in Brazil until our applications (by October 2014).

6. why do you want to be considered as an EEA student? Would you be content with the status of EEA worker?

 

Actually, what me and my wife want is to be able to apply for the academic foundation programme next year, and to match our applications after confirming that we are eligible to apply. We carry the "full" license in Brazil, i.e., we can work in both public or private initiative here. However, we intend to keep studying in UK (as F2, and than join trainee/registrar programmes), so I am not sure which license we would need for now.

 

7. By the eligibility period (usually between July and August 2014), we will have been officially married for around 7 months. However, we could provide documentation of a stable relationship since 2008.

 

8. If you can, please refer about the possibility of my wife being an exemption person, and how we should proceed in this context. By doing that, we will only have to take the SJTs (we have the IELTS certificate already), and she will skip the PLABs examinations. This a crucial information for our future decision.

 

Thank you for helping us,

Giordano.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Dear Valcke, thank you for your quick reply.


 


Responding to your questions:


 


1. please could you confirm that you and your wife are both registered as doctors in Brazil and have completed your internships?


 


Yes, since we have a 6-year graduation at medical school in Brazil, with 2 years of internship, I believe that we are able to skip at least the F1, and start as F2 doctors in the Foundation Programme. We can provide such documentation to the UKFPO (Eligibility Office).

2. please could you confirm from which university you and your wife hold your qualification?


 


Yes, we have recently graduated in the Federal University of Santa Maria (2013).

3. please could you confirm whether you or your wife have worked as a doctor in another EU country? If so where and for how long?


 


No, we haven`t worked in any EU country yet.

4. what will be your role as a visiting doctor/international attache? Will you be studying? If so is the institution where you will study a university hospital?


 


During an attache, I get involved with the ward activities, which include preparing audits to improve the quality of care, take part in multidisciplinary team meetings, giving lectures to medical students eventually, and shadowing the consultants.


 


It may be possible to me to get an attache period at an university hospital, but it would be easier in other NHS specialized centre (for example, LHCH in Liverpool) where I know some of the staff already. However that is not an university institution, the specialties registrars from merseyside rotate through the hospital as well.



5. Will you be provided with accommodation free of charge by the hospital?


 


No, the hospital charges monthly for their accommodation, which is very close to the hospital complex. However, I am free to rent any other place to stay if I want.


PS: We are also able to provide financial self-sufficiency, once we will still have our salaries in Brazil until our applications (by October 2014).

6. why do you want to be considered as an EEA student? Would you be content with the status of EEA worker?


 


Actually, what me and my wife want is to be able to apply for the academic foundation programme next year, and to match our applications after confirming that we are eligible to apply. We carry the "full" license in Brazil, i.e., we can work in both public or private initiative here. However, we intend to keep studying in UK (as F2, and than join trainee/registrar programmes), so I am not sure which license we would need for now.


 


7. By the eligibility period (usually between July and August 2014), we will have been officially married for around 7 months. However, we could provide documentation of a stable relationship since 2008.


 


8. If you can, please refer about the possibility of my wife being an exemption person, and how we should proceed in this context. By doing that, we will only have to take the SJTs (we have the IELTS certificate already), and she will skip the PLABs examinations. This a crucial information for our future decision.


 


Thank you for helping us,


Giordano.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Relist: Other.
There was no option for me to rate the good answer of A. Valcke. I would like to rate with the best grade possible.
However, his answer is based in more questions to me, and I cannot manage to reply him because of this rating issue.
Please, forward this:

Dear Valcke, thank you for your quick reply.

Responding to your questions:

1. please could you confirm that you and your wife are both registered as doctors in Brazil and have completed your internships?

Yes, since we have a 6-year graduation at medical school in Brazil, with 2 years of internship, I believe that we are able to skip at least the F1, and start as F2 doctors in the Foundation Programme. We can provide such documentation to the UKFPO (Eligibility Office).

2. please could you confirm from which university you and your wife hold your qualification?

Yes, we have recently graduated in the Federal University of Santa Maria (2013).

3. please could you confirm whether you or your wife have worked as a doctor in another EU country? If so where and for how long?

No, we haven't worked in any EU country yet.

4. what will be your role as a visiting doctor/international attache? Will you be studying? If so is the institution where you will study a university hospital?

During an attache, I get involved with the ward activities, which include preparing audits to improve the quality of care, take part in multidisciplinary team meetings, giving lectures to medical students eventually, and shadowing the consultants.

It may be possible to me to get an attache period at an university hospital, but it would be easier in other NHS specialized centre (for example, LHCH in Liverpool) where I know some of the staff already. However that is not an university institution, the specialties registrars from merseyside rotate through the hospital as well.

5. Will you be provided with accommodation free of charge by the hospital?

No, the hospital charges monthly for their accommodation, which is very close to the hospital complex. However, I am free to rent any other place to stay if I want.
PS: We are also able to provide financial self-sufficiency, once we will still have our salaries in Brazil until our applications (by October 2014).

6. why do you want to be considered as an EEA student? Would you be content with the status of EEA worker?

Actually, what me and my wife want is to be able to apply for the academic foundation programme next year, and to match our applications after confirming that we are eligible to apply. We carry the "full" license in Brazil, i.e., we can work in both public or private initiative here. However, we intend to keep studying in UK (as F2, and than join trainee/registrar programmes), so I am not sure which license we would need for now.

7. By the eligibility period (usually between July and August 2014), we will have been officially married for around 7 months. However, we could provide documentation of a stable relationship since 2008.

8. If you can, please refer about the possibility of my wife being an exemption person, and how we should proceed in this context. By doing that, we will only have to take the SJTs (we have the IELTS certificate already), and she will skip the PLABs examinations. This a crucial information for our future decision.

Thank you for helping us,
Giordano.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 9 months ago.
Dear Sir,

From what you've said it looks like both you and your wife should be able to be considered as exempt persons for GMC registration purposes. Since your university features on the Avicenna Directory, the GMC should recognise your primary overseas qualification: http://avicenna.ku.dk/database/medicine/

You should contact Your Europe Advice to obtain authoritative confirmation of your right to register as an exempt person. You can then include it with your application to the GMC. You should send an enquiry with your original question as well as your answers to my questions.

Their website is:
http://europa.eu/youreurope/advice/enquiry_en.htm

I hope this answers your questions.

Kind regards
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
A.Valcke and 2 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience