How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience:  Attorney
53108719
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has debts in the UK accrued before our marriage

Customer Question

My husband has debts in the UK accrued before our marriage and not addressed. We have since moved to the ROI and he only has a checking account, no credit cards as he is attempting nonacknowledgement and is several years in with no contact. I have been given a significant five figure sum from a family member to be used towards a home in the USA. The check sent is in USD and putting it in my separate UK or ROI account can take over a month to clear and the loss is transfer rate is significant. I was told HSBC allows you to open a USD account here with a non US address. The only time my name intermingled with my husband's credit was when we applied for a mortgage in the UK and they did a credit check, this was when he was still paying on his debts but I was unaware of them. We did not proceed, it was to simply investigate how much we could be offered towards a mortgage. Aside from that instance our accounts and credit history are separate. One of the banks my husband owes to is HSBC, for a loan and credit card debt. If I open an account with them and deposit this foreign check, could they link my husband to me and could they take my monies (freeze the account) towards his debts? If this is a risk I will have to wait until I go to the US to deposit it into a checking account there unless you know of another option.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you need to realise that despite you being married to your husband, in law, you are both separate entities so far as debts and liabilities are concerned. There is no rule of law that a wife must be made responsible or liable in any way for the debts of her husband. Accordingly, HSBC or any other bank, cannot appropriate any of your money in respect of your husband's debts. However, from a financial point of view, it would be better if you banked your USD cheque with some financial institution to which your husband does not owe money. This is because if your husband is attempting to let the Statute of Limitations take care of his debts, it is best not to bring to their attention that you, his wife, have any money. Effectively, if the bank perceives you have money, it will put pressure on your husband to use some of the money for his debts. Nowadays, the credit reference agencies, such as Experian, from which the banks get their information will have full data on who is living with whom and where. Accordingly, if you suddenly have a lot of money or a better credit record, then the banks will become aware that your husband is living with someone with means. This may influence the banks attitude towards your husband's bad debts. Certainly, if you lodge money directly with HSBC, then they most certainly will be aware that you are married and that money is owing by your husband. in such circumstances, you can expect them to pursue your husband vigorously. The best advice is to bank the money in the US until all of your husband's debts are statute barred. Whilst the banks cannot touch the money because it is yours, they can make things unpleasant for your husband, such as making him bankrupt, if their debts are not discharged.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively

Buachaill, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 8604
Experience: Attorney
Buachaill and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
14 Satisfied Customers
Attorney