How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4899
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I was in tenerife and had a fight in a club, the bloke

Customer Question

Hi
I was in tenerife and had a fight in a club, the bloke I hit cut his head and is saying I bottled him from behind which did not happen, his using his mate as a witness, there is no evidence at all just his mate. I have been released on bail due to go back in june, the lawyer I had out there told me not to return and nothing will happe but im worried about being extradited on a warrant, do u think thay would happen, its quite a serious offence theu are trying to do me for and I coild get four years please tell me your opinion? ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

José Magadan spanish attorney

José M. :

In order to know the riskes i need to know the charges

Customer :

Well it says injury offence

José M. :

I know, but ... do you know if it a juicio de faltas ? or juicio por delito?

José M. :

Its diferent delito or falta

José M. :

IIn all cases the difference its always money

José M. :

In a procedure of faltas its little money or less money

José M. :

If they consider it as a delito the sum will be higher

Customer :

Im not sure I have the paperwork on an email if u want me to email them to you

José M. :

In all cases the best for you it to go to the court

José M. :

Perfect, scan it an send it to me

Customer :

If I didnt go would thwy issue an arrest warrant

José M. :

You can upload here or in a free sitre and give the codes

José M. :

No, no risk to be arrested or your attorney wloud tell you

José M. :

This possible its very small

José M. :

The best for you as I see the case its to come the day of the enjudment and defend your self

José M. :

You will be able to come back until the sentence do not worry for it

Customer :

I need ur email as I have it on an email already so I can forward it to you

José M. :

Its no possible to give you my email

José M. :

The rules of this sites do not allow me

José M. :

Send it to moderator info@justanswer.com and they will send it o me

José M. :

Or upload inm a free place and tell me the codes

José M. :

I will be waiting for it

Customer :

I had to pay 500 euros bail money of that helps

José M. :

To the spanish attorney?

Customer :

To the spanish courts for bail

José M. :

I see

José M. :

So its not a juicio de faltas

José M. :

Its a criminal offence Delito

José M. :

The best for you will be to come and defend your self

José M. :

If you do not come you will lose the bail and you could be detenined at all moment in spain to send you to this court

José M. :

If you want to do the right thing come and defend you

José M. :

In other case,, forget all about the 500 and Spain

José M. :

In your country they are not going to go against you

Customer :

They said I could get 4 years thats ridiculous

José M. :

I see, the best its always to get an agrement with the court

José M. :

Your attorney could manage it

Customer :

I heard that england is terrible they extradite there own very easy

José M. :

To pay a sum, pay the damges and thats all

José M. :

Extraditate a UK citicen to spain? I do not believe it

José M. :

Its not the usual rule

José M. :

They extraditate foreing peolple

José M. :

Not nationals

Customer :

Ok

José M. :

Only in hard cases, may be

José M. :

Thank you

José M. :

Please do not forget to rate my service positivly

José M. :

Its the way tha site pays the expert

Customer :

Give me a min

José M. :

Have a good day

José M. :

Ok, tell me

José M. :

I have to go now of my oficce but i will be here in 1 hour

José M. :

Put all the questions you need and i will answer them asap

José M. :

Thank you

Customer :

Ok

Customer :

Sorry bit half the things you have written dont make sence

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    432
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law