How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 93
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your European Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to find a labour law advisor for Italian

Customer Question

I am looking to find a labour law advisor for Italian labour law, specifically relating to independent contractors. Is anyone able to assist me from SA, or refer me to a network in Italy? Many thanks.XXXX XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Caryn,

Thanks for contacting JustAnswer.

I am an Italian attorney and I would be more than happy to help you with my advice.

Could you please give me more details about your question?

I look forward to your response.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tiziana

 

Sorry for the delayed reply. We want to hire an independent contractor in Italy. We do not have a legal business entity there and she would be paid from South Africa in USD.

 

I understand that she needs to be:

  • included on the Register of Enterprises (Registro delle Imprese) maintained by the local chamber of commerce (camera di commercio)
  • obtain a certificate of registration (certificato di iscrizione)
  • register with the local tax office (intendenza di finanza)
  • be registered for VAT (Imposta sul Valore Aggiunto, IVA)

 

I understand her contract needs to be tied to a specific project, and have a specific start and end date. Is there anything else that needs to be in place in order for her to contract to us?

 

Thank you.

 

XXXX XXX

 

Expert:  T.DePas replied 1 year ago.
Dear Caryn,

I think you'd better readdress your question to an accountant.

In order to allow you to do that, I opt out from the question.

Best wishes,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Tiziana


 


Can you not even advise on what needs to be included in the contractor agreement? I am not sure an accountant could assist with that as labour law is not his area of expertise. He can advise on payment, but can you please give further guidance on the actual contents or parameters of the contract. I am most dissatisfied with an "opt out" answer, without any accountant referrals. Please be reminded that I have paid for a satisfactory response.


 


 

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.

Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Wendy

 

I have not found an answer to my question yet and would appreciate your assistance.

 

Thank you.

 

XXXX XXX

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Wendy,


 


I will continue to wait for assistance in this matter. Thank you.


 


Caryn

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Your question is open to all of our legal professionals and site researchers. I will mark your question high priority for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please can you confirm whether there is an additional charge? I have just had money deducted off my account?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for your reply. To better serve you, I will forward your questions to Customer Service where a representative will contact you via email.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Dear Caryn,

Thank you for your message.

What services would you want the contractor to provide?

I look forward to your response.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    441
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
INC
INC
Managing Partner
93 Satisfied Customers
LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)