How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4758
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following up on the question of whether a offender can

Resolved Question:

Following up on the question of whether a sex offender can visit Europe. It is 2 years later and the USA has become more proactive about sharing criminal history with foreign nations. Just recently I was stopped at the airport in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, which I've visited many times in the past 5 years with no trouble. After an hour long interview, they allowed me to enter the country. Should I expect the same scrutiny in Europe this year?


 


My offenses happened over 20 years ago and I have been a law-abiding person ever since.  I will be flying to Amsterdam in a couple weeks - traveling from Mexico City on a direct flight.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi there

Abogado3044 :

May be they could stop you for a new interview, as they can do with everybody, but you do not assume risk at all

Abogado3044 :

Your criminal record is not at the reach of european police, so they will no take notice of it

Abogado3044 :

If you are stopped, make the interview with the regular questions and do not say a word about this crminal record and they will let you go

Abogado3044 :

Do not worry about it

Abogado3044 :

José M. spanish attorney

Abogado3044 :

Ask whatever you need in order to have all your doubts solved, and then, when satisfied, please do not forget to rate positivly my service

Abogado3044 :

Thank you and have a good day

Customer:

Thank you for your answer. So the passenger list sharing that has begun recently has no bearing on my chances of being detained at customs and immigration? I've heard that the UK has begun sharing that same information and notifying destination countries of a traveler's criminal history. The USA has had plans to do that for years so it concerns me that I might have this same issue come up.

Abogado3044 :

In order to be detained you have to be criminals wanted list, people who is seek even in his own country and the court had make a international detention order

Abogado3044 :

Only very hard crimes, drugs, murders, and this kind of criminal actions are susceptible to gey an inetrnational order

Customer:

OK - I'm not wanted and I haven't committed any crimes, so that won't be a problem. That makes me feel a little better about the trip. Thanks again.

Abogado3044 :

International detentions orders are for very bad criminals

Abogado3044 :

Thank you Sir

Abogado3044 :

Do not worry about it

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

Customer:

So INternational Detention orders are only issued for wanted criminals and not for just general purposes

Abogado3044 :

Yes

Abogado3044 :

Its very hard to get an international order even for the judge

Customer:

I can imagine...that would be a difficult system to manage

Abogado3044 :

Only crimes with international relevance got it

Abogado3044 :

Of course, not aall kind of crimes, are susceptible to get it, Minors crimes never are

Customer:

Thanks again. I'm looking forward to visiting Europe with my friends and they will be happy that I get to join them there.

Abogado3044 :

Enjoy the visit up and do not worry about it

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4758
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience