How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and 4 children are residing in Norway as they are Norwegian

Customer Question

my wife and 4 children are residing in Norway as they are Norwegian nationals iam Pakistani national and currently residing in Norway with my family on 90 days schangen visa it question that how can I get long term schangen visa
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi Sir

Abogado3044 :

José M spanish solicitor

Abogado3044 :

Did you inscribe your marriage in the Norway civil register?

Abogado3044 :

Once you will do it you will get a permanent visa to stay

Abogado3044 :

Visa for applying for / waiting for a decision on an application for family immigration (type D)

If you wish to come to Norway through family immigration you must, as a rule, have been granted a residence permit before entering Norway. However, in certain circumstances you may enter Norway before you have been granted a residence permit. In such cases, you need an entry visa if you are subject to the visa requirement – a visa for applying for or waiting for a decision on an application for family immigration.

It is only the following family members who may apply for a type D visa:

  • the spouse of a Norwegian national who is living in Norway or plans to settle here, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a Nordic national who has lived in Norway for the past three years, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a foreign national who has a permanent settlement permit, and any children they have together
  • the spouse or child of a foreign national who has an individual permit to work in a group, and any children they have together
  • the spouse of a foreign national who has a work permit as a skilled worker, and any children they have together

The embassy processes the application. The embassy may only give a D visa if it is very likely that you will be granted a residence permit. If, for example, the sponsor does not fulfill the income requirement , the embassy cannot give you such a visa.

In order to apply you must therefore hand in a visa application form as well as all the necessesary documentation for a family immigration application (if you have not already handed in this documentation). You hand in the application at the nearest embassy that handles applications for residence.

You can apply for an entry visa before, at the same time or after you have applied for a family immigration permit.

If you get such a visa you can travel to Norway and hand in your application for family immigration to the police or wait for a decision on an application for family immigration which you have already submitted at the embassy.

If your application is rejected by the embassy, you can appeal to the UDI, who will look at your application again.

Please note that if you are granted an entry visa, this is not a guarantee that you will be granted a family immigration permit.

If you have not applied for and been granted a temporary work permit, you are not entitled to work during the visa period. Nor are you entitled to schooling, Norwegian language tuition and certain other benefits while you are waiting for your application to be processed.

Customer :

I have married in Pakistan in 1992 my wife is nor wegian national ihave 4kids and they are also Norwegian nationals

Abogado3044 :

You have to inscribe the marriage in the closer civil register if it is not and then you could get a permenent visa to stay there

Customer :

is it possible for me to get long term Schengen visa

Abogado3044 :

Sure

Customer :

how?

Abogado3044 :

Contact the closer civil register and inscribe the marriage

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

Abogado3044 :

Please tell me what could I do for you

Abogado3044 :

You need to contact the closer civil register and inscribe your marriage and with it inscribed to ask for a permanent visa a a relative of Norwegian person

Abogado3044 :

What papers are required when I am to get married abroad?

The marriage authorities in the country where you are getting married will tell you which papers are required. Read more about entering into marriage abroad on the Norwegian Tax Administration’s website (in norwegian).
Do we have to get married before I can come to my boyfriend/girlfriend in Norway?
Not necessarily. If you can document that you have been cohabitants for more than two years, you have the same rights as a married couple or registered partners. The same applies if you have been cohabitants for less than two years, but have children together. The UDI can also grant residence permits to cohabitants who are expecting children together. Read more about residence permits for cohabitants.
If you are planning to get married and wish to get married in Norway, you can apply for a fiancé permit. Read more about fiancé permits
Expert:  José M. replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience