How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
47098609
Type Your European Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After 24 years of service to a flag carrier African air line

Resolved Question:

After 24 years of service to a flag carrier African air line I was assigned or appointed to a Sweden air port as a technical manager I worked for 36 months .Daily going to the air port 2 times a day ie to meet 2 hrs in the morning and to dispatch 3 hrs in the evening .In all these days I worked on day offs ,holidays,extra time....with out any payment
I dont have contract or collective agrement.I ONLY have assignment lettre and a copy of
work offer immigration dockment
Does Swedish emplyoyment protection act SFS 1982.80 excludes me?If so which swedish labour law protects my rights?I have worked more than 260 day off, holidays etc can these day offs can be added on my annual leave ?if i forward this case to the court what proof evidence is nedded on my side?Is the case strong enough to take to the court?
Forcefully I worked with out annual leave and they planned to give all my annual leave
at once and finally to terminate my assignment while I am in vaccation.is this
measure law full ?......

I hope the law and the court is swedish law and your answer referrs swedish law..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com.

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Sweden, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obligated to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HEJ!


Fran-mod


Thank you for being honest and I don`t want to go back from your assistance that If you think the legal internet resercher could give me


best possible answer.I prefer This option .I hope you as professional


look and forward your opinion to the answer .


Meb

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I will try to search for a professional to answer this.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your message.

I am researching the issue further and hope to get back to you soon.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear A.Valcke

 

I promise not to forget to rate your answer.

Hopefully I could get ..

 

Meb

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Dear Meb,

Please could you tell me if you are still in Sweden? Also are you still working there for the airline?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear A.Valcke

 

Yes I am still in Sweden and working with the same airline.

The assignment ends on nov 01 2013.

 

STILL I AM WAITNG YOUR REPLY...

 

THANK YOU

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM LIVING IN SWEDEN SORRY I DID NOT GET A REPLY

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I apologise for the delay in responding to you.

As a person working in Sweden, you fall within the scope of the Swedish Employment Protection Act SFS 1982:80. The Working Hours Act also applies SFS 1982/673.

The Working Hours Act is explained here:
http://www.av.se/inenglish/working/working_hours/

If you feel that your employer is not meeting its obligations, you should raise the matter in writing with them.

You may also want to obtain the assistance of a union if you are a member. You'll find a list of Swedish unions here:
http://www.worker-participation.eu/National-Industrial-Relations/Countries/Sweden/Links

If you prefer to go to court, you would need to lodge a complaint before the county court where you work.

In order to do so, you might find it useful to consult a Swedsh lawyer:
http://www.advokatsamfundet.se/Advokatsamfundet-engelska/Find-a-lawyer/

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

A. Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
A.Valcke and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I hope my answer was useful to you. Feel free to ask any additional questions you may have.

Please don't forget to rate my answer by clicking on a smiley face.

Thanks in advance.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello Meb,

You promised not to forget to rate my answer.

Please could you do so at your earliest convenience.

I thank you in advance and wish you a good week-end.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
A.Valcke
A.Valcke
Consultant
135 Satisfied Customers
14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law