How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 93
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your European Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Palestinian refugee and I want to apply for asylum

Customer Question

I am a Palestinian refugee in Lebanon and I want to apply for asylum in Sweden.


 


+ I am 26 years old (Nov-1986)


+ ex-Muslim (non-religious now)


+ I have a high-school diploma so I can enter university. 


 


I have some reasons:


 



  • Lebanon has no security stability, a civil war can be released at any time.

  • I can't move freely within the country due to the tension between religions and the increasing of Bomb-trapped cars.

  • Palestinian refugees has no right buy houses in Lebanon.

  • I can't continue my education in the university because I am extremely sensitive person and I can't handle the atmosphere (I tried twice)

  • I am completely desperate of my life with having anxiety about my future, that's why I am sending this message.


 


I also have always been dreaming to live in such a quiet country like Sweden,


 


and I am already building my own business in web development (I am managing two websites).


 


 


 


 


Please help me and tell me what to do, I just want to live normal.


 


Thank you very much

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm Wendy and I'm a moderator for this Legal topic. Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com.

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about the Philippines, where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest and say that the best we can do is provide a legal Internet researcher who might be able to find your answer. We realize that option is not ideal, and we always want to provide our customers with the best possible answer.

At this time, we'd like to give you the option of leaving your question open. Keep in mind that you're never obligated to accept an answer that you're not satisfied with, and you can try it out before you accept. Or, we can close your question page for you, if you prefer.

Thank you for your understanding,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


 


Thank you for your answer, though it didn't help, because:


 


I didn't mention Philippines, I said I am a Palestinian refugee.


 


Palestinian refugees are those people who left Palestine (now it's called Israel) in 1948. According to UN, those people are considered as Palestinian refugees.


 


Thus, I have the right to ask for asylum in Sweden if I have Compelling reasons.


 


And I have those reasons. Life factors in Lebanon are becoming narrow and narrow with time, so I am asking for the asylum before it's too late.


I will even not be able to go to the airport after a while because of the horrifying tension between religions.


 


Please HELP.


 


thank you

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry for the confusion. Unfortunately, we don't have any active professionals for Sweden or Lebanon either. Will will continue to search for a legal researcher to help you though.

Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much Wendy,


 


I am waiting and I will be waiting you to the end.


 


Please keep going.


 


Additionally, here are some news about how much the situation is getting bad in Lebanon:


 


Explosion in 23/8/2013 in Tripoli (North Lebanon)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8NoF48rKAw
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=11mfDQKc9EA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9MbZsbjSzk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ecigtOB8cdE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=axa13HED27Q


 


Suicide in Saida (South Lebanon):
http://www.alshatat.com/news/28121


 


Closing a main road in Saida (South Lebanon) due to a found Bomb-trapped car:
http://www.alshatat.com/news/28129


 


Tight security and army patrols in Sidon:
http://www.alshatat.com/news/28075


 


 


If you have some time, keep a look at them.


 


 


Thank you again.


 

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to read about how bad things are over there. Thank you again for your patience while we continue our search.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to say we have exhausted all our efforts at this time to find the right professional to assist you with your question.

While we were not able to assist you with this question, please keep in mind that JustAnswer has multiple categories, from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more, to assist you with any question you may need answered.

At this time, we can offer you two options. You can choose to either have us return your good faith deposit back to its original funding source OR you may keep your deposit in your JustAnswer account to use for a future question.

We hope you will consider us again in the future.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Wendy,


 


your message was disappointing, I was waiting you to give me the solution all the time :(


 


I don't want the payback and also I don't want to ask another question.


 


At lease give me the right path to follow, or connect me with any lawyer to talk to.


 


I don't care about the money, I'll pay whatever you want... just give me something to depend on.


 


It's not fair to stuck in this deadly country while millions of Arabs went to Sweden without any effort.


 


Check this article from BBC, there's a war coming:


http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-23847839


 


If the struggle continued in Syria, Lebanon will be completely destroyed.


 


I am just trying to leave before the crises.


 


 


Thank you.


 

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry, but because this site is independent and wants to maintain its integrity in providing honest, unbiased information to customers, professionals cannot represent anyone from this site or make personal referrals.

To find a lawyer, you might try a website such as http://www.lawyers-lebanon.com/index.htm

Thank you!
Wendy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    428
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law