How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 29030
Experience:  Attorney
13262538
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter is in relationship with lad from the north. his

Resolved Question:

my daughter is in relationship with lad from the north. his mother and him dont get on. lately she has accused him of being round her rented property and the police are supposed to be taking him to court, he may get 6-9mths if proved. but she wants access to the child they are having, they dont want her to. he says if he's sent down then the social services come to my daughter to see if she looking after the child (dont know why) she has another child not by him and never had any trouble, so dont understand. are we just being played or what. should she put his name on birth cert when born? what rights does he have.thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have not had any answers, would really appreciate your input as you have helped in the past.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont know if my answer went to you, but i am waiting to find out what you have to reply to my question. i have not found any other answer. thank you fiona


 

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

We are still working with our Legal professionals to find you the best possible match. I wanted to touch base to see if you still needed a professional’s assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

stop asking silly question i have told you on two occasions i am awaiting a response. how long does it take????

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again for your patience, we will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Response times vary due to the question and which professionals are online at any time but I have marked your question as high priority, which alerts Experts that you need an answer quickly. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to say we have exhausted all our efforts at this time to find the right professional to assist you with your question.

While we were not able to assist you with this question, please keep in mind that JustAnswer has multiple categories, from Cars, Medical, Tax, and Computer to Home Improvement, to assist you with any question you may need answered.

Best,
Wendy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

very disappointed as you have always helped in the past. didnt think the question posed that much, that your experts could not answer. surely your have someone in family law that could have at least put my mind at rest.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Your question is open to all of our legal professionals and site researchers. I will mark your question high priority for you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This is a matter which will be dealt with under Irish Family Law - and it appears there are no such specialists on site at the moment.
I can give you an overview of the Uk law if you feel that would help?
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

as this man is being taken to court in Northern Ireland i thought you would be able to tell me if it was something thats usual. but never mind. i spoke to a person in child protection in the south and she assured me it was just scare tactics. as my daughter has never been under the social etc then there would be no reason for them to get involved especially as she has already a son of 8. i was wondering about this thing he said about Guardian ship. again she told me you can be guardian but not have acess. also that he has no particular rights over the child.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That was exactly what I was going to say - it would have been exactly the same in the North!
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was also told that if they have criminal record they would not be awarded guardianship? this is really all about his child and his mother wanting access. the other child has nothing to do with him anyway. gosh all this and the child not even born yet. my head is twisted with it all.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Please remember I can only comment on the NI law.
In NI the father could indeed get Parental Responsibility and contact even with a Criminal Record provided there is no record of child abuse.
However given the history the wisest course of action is NOT to name him on the Birth Certificate and leave him to make any court application that your family law allows
Claire
Clare, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 29030
Experience: Attorney
Clare and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
23 Satisfied Customers
Attorney