How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
Type Your European Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

(European lawyers preferred) How can I guarantee and or prevent

Resolved Question:

(European lawyers preferred) How can I guarantee and or prevent that my intellectual property lawyer doesn't steal my intellectual property instead of helping me keep it rightfully mine?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 7 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Hi, yes please I would like to keep on waiting for the answer, thank you.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 7 months ago.
Thank your for your question.

May I ask in which country your lawyer is registered?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Hi thank you for your answer!, Well I have no lawyer yet I'm searching for one but they should be registered in Switzerland, Thanks!

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for clarifying the issue.

I am researching the issue further and hope to get back to you soon.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks! Standing By.

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 7 months ago.
Hello,

Lawyers are under a duty to keep client information confidential.

Now, when dealing with innovative IP rights, the usual practice in such cases is to ask the law firm to sign up to a confidentiality agreement.

You would need to draft this up yourself and specifically list the IP rights in the agreement.
You can download examples of confidentiality agreements for IP rights from this website (you'll need to register but the documents are free):
http://www.scribd.com/doc/27724937/Confidentiality-Agreement
http://www.scribd.com/doc/115883461/CONFIDENTIALITY-AGREEMENT
http://www.scribd.com/doc/4744687/Confidentiality-Agreement

Other examples are available too:
http://www.scribd.com/search?query=confidentiality+agreement

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

A. Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
A.Valcke and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 7 months ago.
Hello,

I hope my answer was useful to you. Feel free to ask any additional questions you may have.

Please don't forget to rate my answer by clicking on a smiley face.

Thanks in advance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    44
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    149
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience