How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
47098609
Type Your European Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been planning to move to Spain on residence visa, a

Resolved Question:

I have been planning to move to Spain on residence visa, a plan that recently fell through, but not before I had contracted to sub-let a friend's apartment.

So now I am going over on the tourist visa waiver that gives me three months out of six.

My first question is about the time left over from my last trip to Europe. That six month period ends on September 14. If I go over before the 14th, do I use up the time still left and then have a fresh three months starting on the 14th, or does my going over just start another six month period?

Once I am there, do I have to come back to the U.S., or can I simply go to a non-Schengen country for three months (Andorra for preference) and then go back to Spain? Eventually, I hope to have an invitation to work for a company in Madrid, which will sponsor me for a work visa. In the meantime, however, and if worse comes to worst, I want to know my options.

I will also be flying there with my cat. I was thinking of simply buying a one way ticket when I was thinking of getting a residence visa. Now I wonder if it would be less hassle to buy a two way ticket, which I will then either use or ignore, depending. In either case, my cat would be staying in Spain with my son, an EU resident, and my daughter-in-law, an EU citizen.

Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your questions.

You mentioned that the six month period from your last trip to Europe ends on September 14. If you go over before 14 September, you would be entitled to use up the days still left of your three months entitlement.

You would then need to leave the Schengen area by 14 September at the latest.

To leave the Schengen area, you are not obliged to come back to the US. You can simply go to a non-Schengen country during this time before returning to Spain. This would include the UK, Ireland as well as Andorra.

Now if you spent only three months in the Schengen during the six-month period 14 March to 14 September, the new six-month period would start on 15 September. You have two options.

The first option would be to leave the Schengen area on 14 September and return three months later, say 14 December which means you could stay in Spain until 14 March.

The second option would be to leave the Schengen area and tale advantage of the start of a new six-month period on 15 September.
You would need to stay out of the Schengen area for a complete day (15 September). You could then return on 16 September to start a fresh three months. You would then need to leave by 16 December.

Usually, when you enter the Schengen area, you're asked to show you have made plans to leave the Schengen area within 3 months. I would therefore suggest you buy a return (two way) ticket to avoid any risk of being refused entry. You could get a ticket with a flexible return date, so you don't waste the return leg.

Otherwise, you'd need to buy a one-way ticket and then also buy your ticket for traveling out of the Schengen area (e.g. a flight to the UK or Ireland), so you can show you have made plans to leave the Schengen area by the end of the three months.

Finally, you mentioned you will be flying there with your cat. I assume your cat is in the US at present.
You will need to ensure that you have complied with veterinary regulations. This means getting a rabies vaccine for your cat and ensuring your cat is issued with a "pet passport" by your vet that shows when you cat was vaccinated. The full regulations are explained here:
http://ec.europa.eu/food/animal/liveanimals/pets/nocomm_third_en.htm

I hope this answers your questions.

Kind regards

A. Valcke

A.Valcke, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: 14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
A.Valcke and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience