How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4800
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have read the website http://www.euroresidentes.com/inmigracion/requisitos-nacionalidad-

Resolved Question:

I have read the website http://www.euroresidentes.com/inmigracion/requisitos-nacionalidad-espanola-ley-memoria-historica.htm#.UevHa49q8MM.email based on that, i have a doubt about whether my daughter, who is 25 will be able to seek her spanish citizenship. do you still think she can?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

The law you mean, memoria histórica, is over now

Abogado3044 :

In order to get the naationality, your dougther must wait you got it first

Abogado3044 :

Once you get it, she will have no problems to get it

Customer:

oh wow, thanks. is there a website where i can read more about it? also, is the boston consulate closed? i have tried to reach them but the email came back and i cant reach the website. Do I just go to the consulate to fill out the papers>?

Abogado3044 :

I will check for you... let me some minutes

Abogado3044 :

So you read spanish?

Customer:

ok thanks

Abogado3044 :

Do you read spanish?

Customer:

yes

Abogado3044 :

Ok

Customer:

but sometimes i am unsure if i am reading it correctly :)

Abogado3044 :

I have the same problem with my english :)

Customer:

especially legalese

Abogado3044 :

This is the law

Abogado3044 :

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l52-2007.html#df2

Customer:

it seemed to me that the ley de memoria historic expanded the rights for those seeking spanish citizenship. and that that door was open until 2011 after which it closed. It seemed I could still get my citizenship but my daughter could not. is the law you are quoting still good after 2011?

Abogado3044 :

This is the website of the spanish goverment

Abogado3044 :

http://leymemoria.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/LeyMemoria/es/concesion-de-la-nacionalidad-/a-descendientes-de-espanoles-

Abogado3044 :

The problem for your doughter is that the law for her is over now

Customer:

yes, that was my concern

Abogado3044 :

See, Como consecuencia del Acuerdo de Consejo de Ministros de 22 de enero de 2010 (BOE nº 72, de 24-3-2010), que prorrogó por un año el plazo inicialmente previsto, la solicitud podrá presentarse hasta el 27 de diciembre de 2011.

Abogado3044 :

She had time until 27/12/2011

Customer:

yes, she had until 2011? is that correct?

Abogado3044 :

Yes

Customer:

yes. so the first answer that she would have no problem is incorrect?

Abogado3044 :

So, the chance for her now its to ask for it once you got it

Abogado3044 :

She cant do it now, she has to wait you got it and ask for it as a dougther os spanish citicen

Customer:

but as i read it (and of course I may be wrong) is that she can no longer do that since I am getting my citizenship from my parents and was not born in spain

Abogado3044 :

As I know, once you will be spanish your dogther is a son of spanish so she will be able to get it

Abogado3044 :

You will be as spanish as I am my self

Customer:

but the site i read said:

Customer:









Luego de obtener la Nacionalidad española ¿Puedo solicitar la nacionalidad de mis hijos?

Los descendientes de los españoles que han adquirido la nacionalidad española pueden solicitar la nacionalidad española sí:

1 - Hijos menores de edad - Los hijos menores de 18 años de las personas que adquirieron la nacionalidad española de origen , pueden adquirir la nacionalidad española no de origen.


2 - Hijos mayores de edad - Los hijos mayores de edad de las personas que adquirieron la nacionalidad española de origen, no podrán adquirir la nacionalidad española de sus padres.



Abogado3044 :

So, your dougther will be a dougther of spanish citicen and she will be able to get her nationality

Customer:

since she is 25 it appears she can't

Customer:

I just want to make sure before I go through all this, that she will be able to

Customer:

also, my parents were not exiled

Abogado3044 :

Let me some minutes please

Abogado3044 :

You are looking in this law

Abogado3044 :

Sexta.–Los hijos menores de edad no emancipados de
las personas que opten a la nacionalidad española de origen
en virtud de cualquiera de los dos apartados de la
Disposición Adicional séptima de la Ley 52/2007, podrán
optar, a su vez, por la nacionalidad española no de origen,
conforme al artículo 20.1.a) del Código Civil. Por el contrario,
los hijos mayores de edad de aquellas personas no
pueden ejercer esta opción, por no haber estado sujetos a
la patria potestad de un español, ni tampoco pueden ejercer
la opción del apartado 1 de la citada Disposición Adicional

Abogado3044 :

But in the case of your dougther and in my opinion she will no ask for the nationality NO by origin, she will ask for it for origin

Abogado3044 :

So, in my opinion, she will be able to do it

Abogado3044 :

In my opinion there are not citicens in diferents levels, so once you got the level of nationality your dougther will be able to get it by herself as a doughter of an spanish citicen

Customer:

ok, i see what you are saying. and you think this is the current status of the law? her age will not be an issue?

Abogado3044 :

No, in my opinion.

Abogado3044 :

Once you are spanish nobody has to check why you are....

Abogado3044 :

If it could be possible, we had diferents levels of rights in citicenship

Customer:

ok, i will let you know what happens, thank you. if you learn anything further, please let me know. also, is the boston consulate closed? i have tried to reach them but the email came back and i cant reach the website. Do I just go to the consulate to fill out the papers>?

Abogado3044 :

Have you this data?

Abogado3044 :

http://www.exteriores.gob.es/consulados/boston/es/Paginas/inicio.aspx

Abogado3044 :

Horarios http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Consulados/BOSTON/es/Consulado/Paginas/Horarios.aspx

Abogado3044 :
Localización y contacto

Dirección:XXXXX Suite 905 Boston. MA. 02116.

Plano de situación del Consulado General de España en Boston.


[IMAGE][SRC][/SRC][ALT][/ALT][WIDTH]252.03619909502262[/WIDTH][HEIGHT]100[/HEIGHT][STYLE]width: 460px; height: 225px;[/STYLE][/IMAGE]



Teléfonos desde España: 00 1 617 536 25 06; 00 1 617 536 25 27.
Teléfono: 536 25 06; 536 25 27.
Fax: (1 617) 536 85 12.
E-mail: cog.boston@maec.es


 


Para ciudadanos españoles:
Si es usted ciudadano español y necesita ayuda urgente e inaplazable, el número de emergencia consular es:
1-617-283-9539.

Este teléfono no es de información y por lo tanto no le podrán responder a ninguna pregunta relacionada con asuntos administrativos como tramitación de visados, matrimonios, etc. Este teléfono atiende exclusivamente emergencias de ciudadanos españoles.

Abogado3044 :

Let my know if you need more help, thank you

Customer:

i did have that info. the email does not work. but i can try the numbers. thank you

Abogado3044 :

Let me try again, please

Customer:

i just sent another email. hopefully this one won't come back.

Abogado3044 :

http://www.spain-usa.org/files/TEST_-_Spain-USA_-_Government_institutions_-_011.pdf

Abogado3044 :

 


Boston, MA 02116

(617)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/div>
(617)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/div>
(617)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/div>
TITULAR – CÓNSUL GENERAL

HORARIO DE ATENCIÓN AL PÚBLICO

DIRECCIÓN DE CORREO ELECTRÓNICO

BOSTON

D. Enrique Iranzo Arqués

lunes a viernes – 9:30-13:30h

conspbos@correo.mae.es
Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX try that

Abogado3044 :

Thank you Sir

Abogado3044 :

Get luck

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4800
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and 2 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience