How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother was born in spain and all her ancestors were also.

Resolved Question:

My mother was born in spain and all her ancestors were also. My Father was born of spanish parents, but was born in us and lived here till age of 2 when they moved back to spain. All his ancestors were also spanish. I was born in us. I would like to have spanish citizenship. Do I qualify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi

Abogado3044 :

As your mother was spanish you can ask for the spanish citicenship when you want

Abogado3044 :

A person born from spanish person is spanish

Abogado3044 :

So you are spanish by origin

Abogado3044 :

Here its the official web site of spanish gberment

Abogado3044 :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1215198282620/Estructura_P/1215198295149/Detalle.html

Abogado3044 :

In order to get you spanish nationality you must contact the closer spanish consulate in US

Abogado3044 :

But there its not a international agrement between US an Spain for double nationality so you have to lost the US one if you want the spanish nationality

Abogado3044 :

WHO ARE SPANISH BY MEANS OF ORIGIN?


1. People born of a Spanish mother or father
2.People born in Spain of foreign parents, if at least one parent was also born in Spain (Children of Diplomats and Consuls accredited in Spain are not included)
3. People born in Spain of foreign parents if neither of them has Spanish nationality or if neither of the parents' legislations confer a nationality to their children
4. People born in Spain and whose filiation is not determined. Regarding this point, underaged whose first known residence place is in Spain, are considered as born in the country.
5. Foreigners under 18 adopted by Spaniards acquire Spanish nationality by means of origin, that begins with the date of the adoption.

Abogado3044 :

If you want to demand your spanish nationality contact the closer spanish consulate

Abogado3044 :

Thank you+

Customer:

if I get my spanish citizenship, can my daughter also get her spanish citizenship?

Customer:

no puedo conseguir el website que me mandaste. ademas tengo 58 anos- ?no es demasiado tarde para demandar ciudadanía? y si yo lo consigo, lo puede conseguir mi hija de 25 anos?

Abogado3044 :

Hola

Abogado3044 :

Si copia y pega el link en el navegador le debe abrir la página

Abogado3044 :

Hi if you copy and paste the link in the browser the web may open

Abogado3044 :

Su hija, podrá obtener la nacionalidad, por el mismo motivo, una vez Ud haya conseguido la suya

Abogado3044 :

Contacte con el consulado español más cercano y busque en principio sólo obtener la suya, y conseguida ésta, inicie papeles para su hija

Abogado3044 :

Your doughter could get it once you have got it, as the same reason.

Abogado3044 :

Contact the closer spanish consulate and try first yours, and once gottten, for her

Abogado3044 :

Un saludo, Regards

Customer:

Muchisimas gracias! lo haré.

Abogado3044 :

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX por consultarnos

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and 3 other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    439
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    151
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Gerente.
439 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney