How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4738
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your European Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am holding Schengen student visa issue by Italy Consulate.

Resolved Question:

I am holding Schengen student visa issue by Italy Consulate. The expire date of my visa is August 15, 2013. And the duration of stay permitted is 50 days. I entered Italy on June 15th and would like to leave Schengen Area from Berlin Germany on August 10th. This will extend the max duation of stayed. Can I apply for an extension? I would really love to stay until 10th. I would appreciate it if anyone can give me some help. Thank you very much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Abogado3044 :

Hi there

Abogado3044 :

You could ask for a extra time of your visa in the closer police station where the place you stay

Abogado3044 :

They will ask you to justify the reason because you need to stay, you can demostarte that you have check in a new study ( may to be official)

Abogado3044 :

I mean that you can demand the extension of the visa but you will need to demostarte why you do need it

Abogado3044 :

I will be here if needed, please write your dobts and I will answer them asap

Abogado3044 :

Than you

Customer :

I am now stay in Perugia, Italy. My visa type is C, student. Do you mean that I have to go to police station in Perugia to apply for a extension of stay?

Abogado3044 :

Yes

Abogado3044 :

It is what has to be done

Customer :

I need to travel to Germany because of my best friend's grandfather's birthday. He wants to see me a lot. I have already booked a ticket back to HK. What documents do I need for the application of extension?

Customer :

Plus, since I need the passport for travel for next week. Do I need to leave my passport there during the application period? If so, that would be very inconvenient.

Abogado3044 :

The problem its that you hold as student visa and you will need to probe why you need to stay

Abogado3044 :

It has to be done for students reasons

Customer :

OK

Abogado3044 :

Please do not forget to rate positivly my service if you got no more doubts

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

Customer :

The type on my visa is C, and there is a 'studio" on the under part? Does it mean that this is a student visa?

Customer :

So it is possible for me to extend but the only problem is that I should convince them with an academic reason?

Abogado3044 :

No, C type is short time, its better for you

Abogado3044 :

Because you will no need to probe students reasons

Abogado3044 :

Its better

Customer :

oh, good~

Abogado3044 :

C Type is short time visa

Abogado3044 :

No student visa

Customer :

then I will just have to go to the police station to say that I need to apply for extension. Show them the ticket of return. Do you think that will do?

Abogado3044 :

Yes, you will need to ask for it, explain the reason, and probe medical insurance and money for the stay

Customer :

ok. thank you very much

Abogado3044 :

So they will study to let you, its almost sure they do

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

Customer :

I will definitely give you the excellent ~ thanks a lot

Abogado3044 :

Thank you and luck

Abogado3044 :

Enjoy Europe up

Abogado3044 :

have a good day

Abogado3044 :

You could make the rate in the icons you will see

Abogado3044 :

Bye, see you

Abogado3044 :

I will be on line if needed

Abogado3044 :

Thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 4738
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Dear sir, i went to the police station in Perugia, Italy today and they told me that my visa cannot be extended and it's against Italian law or something. I am holding the type C Schengen visa and i just want to extend the duration of stay for 10 more days. I will leave Schengen area before the day my visa expires. Could you give me some suggestions? How can I do that?

Expert:  José M. replied 12 months ago.

http://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/armenia/eu_travel/visa/#a11

11. Can I extend the visa in Europe?

A Type "C" Schengen short-stay visa can only be extended in Europe in exceptional circumstances. The extension may never exceed the maximum duration of a Type "C" visa (three months in a six-month period).

If a national from Ukraine finds that he or she is unable to leave the territory of the Member State by the date indicated on their visa for reasons of force majeure, the term of their visa shall be extended free of charge in accordance with the legislation applied by the receiving State for the period required for their return to their state of residence (see point I.7.).

 

Ask for a extra time, once you do it you are legal.

 

As long as they do not have time to reject it on time ( ten days) you will be legal this time



Once we probe the circunstances because we need to extend it it could be extended as I told you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    93
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    UK based Immigration Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg Top_advisor's Avatar

    Top_advisor

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31
    Solicitor and Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IT/ItalianLawyer/2013-6-10_214626_P10100822.64x64.jpg T.DePas's Avatar

    T.DePas

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Solicitor - Ph.D. Doctor Europaeus in EU law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AV/A.Valcke/2013-7-8_11622_valcke1.64x64.jpg A.Valcke's Avatar

    A.Valcke

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    135
    14+ years experience // Masters in EU Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawyerAvocat/2013-2-18_172451_balance000.64x64.jpg TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat's Avatar

    TKenney, Ph.D. LawyerAvocat

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    40
    French lawyer, European law lawyer, 10+ years experience